Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 October 2018

Women on Ice operates www.inspiringgirls.org/women-on-ice. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site. Women on Ice is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that is provided to us or collected by us. We process personal information in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and to the extent applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use any personal information that we obtain about you and your rights in relation to that information. We may provide you with additional privacy notices where we believe that it is appropriate to do so. Those additional notices supplement and should be read together with this privacy policy.

  

1. Who is responsible for your personal information?

Women on Ice, acting as part of Girls on Ice Switzerland, [Mühleweg 14, 8136 Gattikon] is responsible for your personal information provided to us or collected by us in connection with our program.

 

2. How we collect and use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information as follows:

 

2.1 Services and Marketing

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The type of personal information we may collect includes name, contact details (such as your address, email address and telephone numbers), nationality, personal interests, professional background, and interactions with us. 

We obtain this information directly from you. We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information about Women on Ice or Inspiring Girls Expeditions. You always have to option to opt out, if you are not interested any longer in newsletter or promotional materials.

 

2.2 Use of our website

We collect certain personal information when you visit our websites and use cookies on our website.

We use cookies to collect information when you access our website, online application tool and marketing communications.

Cookies are small text files that are placed in browser directories on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Our website uses session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within the website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time. Persistent cookies allow the website to remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website in the future. Persistent cookies expire after a set period of time.

We use cookies the following way:

  • Squarespace Analytics: We use Squarespace Analytics which provides us with information about how visitors use our website. Squarespace uses cookies as part of the process to collect anonymous information, such as the number of visitors to the website, where they are from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on our website.

You can change your browser settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. Please note that if you decide to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain functions of our website or marketing communications. By continuing to use www.inspiringgirls.org/women-on-ice website without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies.

 

3. Our basis for processing your personal information

We will only use your personal information if and to the extent that applicable law allows. We will therefore process your personal information if:

  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;

  • it is necessary in connection with a legal obligation;

  • you have given your consent (where necessary) to such use; or

  • if we or a third party have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or your rights and freedoms.

 

4. How and why we may share your personal information

We may share your personal information collected in connection with our program with third parties (such as coaches, mountain guides, lodging providers) in Switzerland, the EU or other countries if required or useful for providing our services. Note in particular that your personal information may be shared with Inspiring Girls Expeditions, located in the U.S., where not the same data security standards as in Switzerland apply.

Further, we may share your personal information with third parties where:

  • you have consented to us doing so (where necessary); or

  • it is necessary in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

We use third parties who provide services on our behalf and may share your information with them, for example banks, insurance companies or a technology suppliers who may have access to your personal information when providing software support.

 

5. How we protect your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to hold your personal information securely in electronic and physical form to protect it from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

6. How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will further retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, for as long as claims could be brought against us and for as long as legitimate interest, including data security requires.

 

7. Your rights

You have rights that you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to the personal information that we hold. These rights are to:

  • request access to your personal information and certain information in relation to its processing;

  • request rectification of your personal information;

  • request the erasure of your personal information;

  • request that we restrict the processing of your personal information; and

  • object to the processing of your personal information.

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

We may refuse to provide access if the relevant data protection legislation or other legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by the law.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by emailing womenonice@girlsonice.org.

You will not, in general, have to pay a fee to exercise any of your individual rights. If you feel we have not handled your query or concern to your satisfaction you can contact the competent data protection authority, in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

 

8. Contact and updates of the privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us, womenonice@girlsonice.org.

 

We reserve the right to update and change this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal information or changing legal requirements. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.